PRIVACY POLICY

This data privacy statement explain how Boehringer Ingelheim International GmbH (hereafter "Boehringer Ingelheim", "we", "us") processes which personal data of you for which purposes. In any event, collection and processing of personal data will only take place conformable to the applicable law (i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation, "GDPR").
 
Contact form or other requests
We process your data in order to provide you with the agreed or requested services on this website:
- If you register and log in;
- if you take part in training courses or events;
- if you send us inquiries about products or possible adverse event.
 
Log data

  1. Log data and technical cookies

 
When using the website, certain data, including data sent by the browser (e.g. IP address, cookies, previous website, time and date, displayed contents) is temporarily stored. We use this data to enable you to use our website and, if necessary, to review and assert our and third party rights in the event of damage or violations of legal regulations, our terms of use and the rights of third parties.
 
We use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons and clear GIFs (hereinafter referred to as "cookies"). We use cookies for technical reasons, such as to resume a user's session when logging in if the previous session was interrupted due to inactivity. These cookies are not used to analyse the use of our website.
 

  1. Analytics

 
Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyze how users use the site. If you are located within the EU or the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened by Google before it is transferred to the US. In exceptional cases only, your full address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google self-certified its adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. On behalf of Boehringer Ingelheim, Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.
 
You can prevent that data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie is transferred to Google if you download and install this Browser-Plugin https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB
 
Data Transfer to Third Parties
We may share personal information with third parties.
1. Reporting obligations to regulatory authorities and enforcement of rights
As a pharmaceutical company, we are subject to specific regulations, such as pharmacovigilance. Some of these laws require us to send your reports to regulators or other authorities worldwide (including countries that may have a different level of data protection than the EU). We only provide authorities with personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.
 
In order to protect our rights or the rights of third parties, we may also disclose data to rights holders, consultants and authorities in accordance with legal provisions.
 
2. Service provider
We engage service providers to process your personal data for the purposes described in this data protection information. These service providers process the data only on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions and under our control in accordance with this data privacy declaration.
 
One of these service providers is Google Analytics: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, providing data and web analytics services.
 
3. Boehringer Ingelheim companies
As part of a global group of companies, we involve other Boehringer Ingelheim companies that support us in data processing. These group companies process the data exclusively for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration.
 
4. Data transfer to recipients outside the EU
Some of these service providers and companies process personal data outside the EU. In these cases, we ensure an adequate level of data protection to comply with European law (usually through EU standard contractual clauses published by the European Commission).   
 
Deletion
We process your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose of the processing, which mainly is the provision of our services requested by you. This means for example that we send you newsletters for as long as you did not withdraw your subscription or that we store your user account data (login, profession, name etc.) for as long as you maintain a user account with us.
 
We will retain personal information for as long as necessary for the particular business purpose or purposes for which it was collected. If you revoke your consent, delete user accounts or object to data processing, we will delete the data collected in a timely manner.
 
In some cases we are obliged to keep data to comply with statutory retention periods (e.g. in the context of pharmacovigilance). In such a case, we will ensure that your data will only be used to comply with the retention obligations and not for other purposes.
 
 
Your Rights
You can request information which personal data we store. If you have provided personal data based on a contract or consent, you have the right to receive this data in a common and machine-readable format.
 
In justified cases, you may also request the deletion, correction or limitation of the processing of your data. If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU that does not provide adequate protection, you may request a copy of the contract that provides adequate protection of personal data.
 
Where you provided consent for the use of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.
 
If we use your personal data on the basis of a balance of interests, you can object to the use of your data. In this case, we will no longer use your data unless our interests prevail. You can object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes, e.g. the receipt of mailings, at any time without further consideration. 
 
Contact
If you have any questions about our use of personal data, this data protection declaration or would like to exercise your rights, you can contact us at any time https://www.angels-initiative.com/content/privacy-policy or you can contact our data protection officer directly:
 
Boehringer Ingelheim International GmbH
– Data Protection Officer –
Binger Straße 173
D-55216 Ingelheim am Rhein
Germany
E-mail: datenschutz@boehringer-ingelheim.com
 
In addition and in case of concerns, you can also contact the competent data protection authority: Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz, Hintere Bleiche 34, 55116 Mainz, poststelle@datenschutz.rlp.de.
 
Data privacy statement as of: 23rd May 2018
 
 
Copyright notice
©2018 Boehringer Ingelheim International GmbH. All rights reserved.